Saturday, February 27, 2010

Yup, Yup. I have recieved yet another award.

Thank you, Dee, for giving me such a beautiful award.

Look y'all. Looky at what she gave me!

And now in acceptance of this award, I am suppose to say 7 things about myself that perhaps you might not know.

1. I have dyed my hair a dark red before.
2. I am a magazine junkie. (I have about 5-10 magazines that come to my house a month.)
3. I am a comment junkie and addict. (You might already know that but I just had to say that.)
4. I enjoy adding color to my blog posts. Yes. I just figured this out. Duh. I feel like such an idiot.
5. I love to learn new things. Hence the reason I am learning the platform AND html. Go me!
6. I love the candy shell hard topping you put on ice-cream. Mmm. Delicious.
7. I like medical shows, Grey's Anatomy, and movies that are set in high school.

And now I pass this award on to 5 bloggers I have recently discovered:
1. Krista
I found another awesome writer to follow! Yeah me! I believe she is even going to be published. Yeah!
Unexperienced Mom
I have kinda been following her for a while. But just a little longer. She is a great gal. And she tweets at you from time to time.
3. Wheelchair Mommy
Kari at 5 fish interviewed Wheelchair Mommy on her blog! And I must confess, this gal does indeed have an infectious smile!
4. The Five Fish
Kari is great. She does the Monday mingles each week with me. Love her. Everyone should know about this gal. This is a wrong link to her site. I know this. But I can't find her site anywhere. If you know her, or know where she has gone, please let me know. She is still deserving of this award.
5. Domestic Dork
okay, so i have been following her for a little while longer. She is still deserving of an award. She is ONE of my tweeps that I follow.

There ya have it folks. Go tell these folks Congrats. They are super awesome!
And those people who have this lovely award now, please accept it and tell us 7 things about yourself we might not know, when you get time of course. Thanks! Please pass it to 5 bloggers you think deserves this award. Easy, peasy.

Hey you! Come check me out! Pretty please?

I just finally got the Blog Frog today! You can foster discussions in your very OWN community!
Very cool. I have a discussion going over there. If any of you are familar with Blog Frog, I would appreciate some responses. Thanks! I need ALL the help I can get.

Just so you know, blogging is a busy business.

So please leave your replies over there!

Check out my sidebar and click on over to see my discussion!
Thanks you all!

Thursday, February 25, 2010

I'm over here today.

I didn't use the copy and paste this time. I am a little lazy today.

Just go HERE for my post today!


And YES, I finally figured out HOW to add color to my blog. I guess you can call me blogtarded. *sigh* Well i used to be blogtarded. NOT anymore. Bwa, ha ha ha ha!

And NO, I will not leave Blogger yet. I might just keep both blogs, Wordpress AND Blogger. I have two loves now.

Visit me on my Wordpress blog today, Please? And leave a comment if you can.
Stay tuned, Wordpress V. Blogger post coming soon!

Thank YOU.
It is also Friday Follow, so please be a dear and follow me K?

MY Soap opera *sigh*

Katrie: I can't see you anymore. I just can't.

Fred: But I love you. I can't live my life without you. You are my dream.

Katrie: Don't do this to me. It will only make this harder.

Fred: Tell me. What exactly did YOU do last night?

Katrie: (pours a glass of wine and takes a long sip) I...I...slept with your brother!

Fred: Hmph. (fixes himself a mean cocktail and finishes it before answering) That's ok. I slept with your mother last night. She came on to me and I just couldn't help it.

Katrie: Remember when we were both still in love?

Fred: (gently caresses her cheeks.) Oh YES, I do.

Katrie: (looking into Fred's eyes and then at his lips) I think I might be able to forgive you.

(Fred and Katrie lock lips into a really long kiss)

Katrie: (unbuttoning her top) Come on baby, I'll meet you upstairs.

Fred races after Katrie and here is the steamy sex scene I will not POST on this blog because this is a family friendly blog.

I think the reason we like soaps is because all the sex these people are having. Let's face it, not everyone has as much sex as these people. I mean really. And the next week they are gonna get thrown into some pit and their lover is gonna take 2 weeks to find out where they really are. *sigh*
Ahh, the life of a soapstar. They also get married like 30 or 40 times, sometimes to each other! Don't like him today? Sleep with another, get back with same guy a week later.

It doesn't work out like this in real life. Trust me.

And that's my writing prompt for this week.
Head on over to Mama Kat's writing workshop for some ideas.
Mama's Losin' It
My prompt was obviously this one if you hadn't guessed thus far. Now YOU go choose, OK?
Why do we watch them? Make fun of soap operas with a piece of writing.

Tuesday, February 23, 2010

I've done it again. I've started yet another blog...*sigh*

You want to know what I have been up to?
I have been trying to find out what the fuss is all about on Wordpress.
It is a nice site.
I've started another blog. I'm One vlogging mama over there. :) (Although I haven't posted any videos over there yet. I will soon.)

Please check me out and tell me what you think.

And I haven't abandoned you over here. When I blog from there I will update this blog to let you all know. K? 'Cause I am crazy like that.

My wordless wednesday post is HERE.

*I'm leaving comments on here in case you have trouble posting a comment on MY new blog. But if you could try and leave me a comment over there, I'd appreciate it.

Sunday, February 21, 2010

Monday Mingle FEB 22, 2010

Yeah! It's that time again! My favorite time of the week!
Just grab a camera or webcam, record yourself answering the questions, upload it to the web and LINKY up at EightyMPHmom. It is FUN and a GREAT way to meet people!

IT's the new trend! Don't be left out in the dust!

Here's my mingle: (Can you guess where I am?) :)

Friday, February 19, 2010

Haircut changes...If you are not my Facebook friend...:)

I decided to do something for ME yesterday.
I got a haircut. I got rid of the bushy eyebrows. "I feel pretty, oh so pretty, I feel pretty and witty and gay*"
Here are some pics.
And I haven't got my portfolio put together yet. LOL.

:) *Insert cheesy grin here*

*gay= meaning HAPPY, we are reverting BACK to the original meaning here. I am still straight and I still LOVE Matthew M. And my honey of course! :)

Last but not least, Matthew M. *sigh* (Some pics someone gathered of Matthew on You tube.) Enjoy. Brad Paisley's song isn't that bad either. Sorry NON-country fans, but it is a nice song. :)

Thursday, February 18, 2010

If I were in the Olympics what would MY sport be?

Good blog fodder here. I decided I would play along with Girl Talk Thursday!

If I were to enter the Olympics what sport could I enter?

First of all, you have to know I'm not much of an athlete. MY idea of a good football game is checking out all the HAWT guys in uniform and telling my girlfriends who has the best body and such. I never really watched the game. I watched the boys. This was high school.(And heck Who am I kidding? I have checked out the football guys as an adult too.) :) When got married, I just didn't watch the football games. Didn't do anything for me.

So with that in mind, I think the event that I would HAVE to enter is MULTI-TASKING.
I think I am pretty good at it. I mean, while writing this blog post I have the TV going on in the background. (my daughter is watching Diego) I also seem to keep a running list in my mind of what has to get done that day.

Twitter (replying to people and checking sites out) Tweetdeck people! :)
QUICK Facebook status check
Blog post (I am writing it now.)
Kitchen chores Dishwasher/prep for meals
Check out other people's AWESOME websites and leave comments
Play with my daughter
Quality time with the honey
Bills paying them ONLINE
Knowing how much is in the bank at any given moment
Folding clothes and putting them away

Yeah I think that's about it. I juggle these items in my head EVERY day.
And MOST of the time I get it right.

That doesn't include the runs to the school I make to drop off stuff for my kids.


I think I would win.

Throw in baking some fudgy brownies and letting some fabulous bread rise and I would win for sure.

I am the QUEEN at multi-tasking. Yup, that's me.

What do you think? Should I enter the olympics yet?

What? Multi-tasking isn't a Olympic sport yet? They just haven't met me YET.

Bwa ha ha ha ha ha!!!!!

Wednesday, February 17, 2010

Wordless Wednesday

This is what LONG weekends do to me.

Perhaps I might be able to catch up with everything as soon as I get enough sleep.

Have a great Wednesday y'all!

Get some sleep. :)

Sunday, February 14, 2010

FEB 15, 2010 Monday mingle Madness!

It's time for Monday Mingle again!
Are you ready?
I am.
Happy Valentine's Day and Happy Olympics week! (And Happy President's day too!) I'm not much into sports but I'll cheer the USA anyway! :)

Just press play when you are ready to watch me! :)

"Our" song that I came up with. LOL. BLAST from the 80's...

Saturday, February 13, 2010

Six word Saturday

I think I might bake today.

YUM! Brownies and homemade bread. Sound good?
Of course it does. I LOVE the smell of bread baking in my kitchen. MMM--delicious!

Friday, February 12, 2010

First Follow Friday!:)

This follow friday hosted by some fabulous people!
Tami @Hearts make families, Rita @ One to try AND Lynn @ Midday Escapades! Make sure to visit the hosts of this blog hop, please! :)

I figured this would be a great way to meet more people!
Hopefully I haven't met everyone yet.

Here are a few of my favorite posts!

First boyfriend

January may get a bad rap!

Five things making me brain dead

Thanks in advance for choosing to follow me!! :))) Happy blop hop friday! :)

There is a linky for follow friday over HERE if you wanna link up!

Thursday, February 11, 2010

I'm just wondering how you guys do it. . .

(Thanks Google for the image as always!)

Hi ya fellow bloggers and moms!
I've been thinking a lot about my own blog, comments, laundry, dishes, Twitter, prep for dinner, kids needing help with their homework, vlogging, commenting on OTHER blogs. . .

You catch my drift?

I am feeling somewhat overloaded. I realize I am still getting visitors but I think they are coming more in the form of lurking then commenting. I get that.
Jeez. I mean I don't have much time either.

I barely have time to come up with extraordinary posts half the time.

That's why I end up using memes. Memes are good, but sometimes I realize I am using memes as a crutch. I'm not even writing anymore. I started this blog to hone my creative writing skills. And I have ended up in meme land.

I love Monday Mingle. I won't be giving that up. I love Wordless Wednesday, nope not giving that up either. There is an interesting meme on Friday called Follow Friday I think I might try. (Kinda like on Twitter but in the blog world.)

So I have Mon, Wed AND Fri taken care of.

What about Tues and Thursday? They will be reserved for me and whatever I want to say on those days.

I feel like I am drowning in Blogland. I barely have time anymore (when I am being productive with my time) to comment on other blogs.

I will not give my blog up. I like the association. I like the people.

I like you. There I said it. I like you.

And obviously since you are here, you kinda like me too.

Admit it. You like my stuff.

Just leave me a comment and tell me I'm not alone. Let me know how you do it. How do you appear to stay on top of it all in Blogland and your house?

Even though blogging is fun, it IS hard to keep up with everything.

Have a wonderful Thursday! (Grey's Anatomy is on tonight! YAHOO! Finally.)

Wednesday, February 10, 2010

I'm doing Wordless Wednesday, Where are you?

All the snow back East they are having I thought I would post a little of the snow fun we had a couple of weekends back.

I'm glad I'm not back East. Brrr.
I like WARM.
What about you?

On another note, I've gained a few followers a couple of days ago.
Welcome, Welcome.

It's good to know you people are still out there. :)

Stay warm where ever you are!

Tuesday, February 9, 2010

Did you think I forgot Tuesday's post? Almost...:)

Just a quick vlog telling you all what I have been doing.

Have a super fantastic day now! :)

Sunday, February 7, 2010

Monday Mingle Feb. 8,2010

7 more days until Valentine's Day!
Are you ready? :)))

Here are the questions submitted by Jennifer's daughter. Thanks again!

1. What would Super Nanny say if she came to your house?

2. On the show Wife Swap/Trading Spouses, they typically pick opposites - what type of spouse would they send to you? (meaning what type of spouse would you really hate having around!)

3. If your spouse (or if someone were to propose to you) what would your ideal proposal be (ie setting, creative)

(And Yes I know its Feb 8,2010. Jeez. I am getting everything wrong today. That's what I get for recording a day early. :)
Here is the CORRECT way to spell Birthday. Jeez. I can't believe I misspelled it. Sorry!
BUT Any-hoo,, HAPPY BIRTHDAY Speedy! Hope your day is grand!!! :)
Also Speedy's site is Jeez. I got it wrong in the video editing. So just click HERE to link up!

Thursday, February 4, 2010

I have some interesting questions for ya---CHECK THEM OUT!

I watched some television last night. I had some interesting questions posed about my children.

What would you do if two of your children had leukemia and only one of them was well enough to be treated? How could you choose which one gets the treatment?

What about if your 15 year old daughter comes home pregnant and she wants to keep the baby and marry her boyfriend?

And here is the REAL kicker for me.

**What is you realized the one person that you could truly feel yourself with was right before your eyes the whole time? However the problem arises when that person you are in love with has a EX that you are best friends with? What would you do?**

I posed this other question on Facebook but I think it's a valid question.
If you are a surgeon and you operating on your patient, and that patient waked up during the middle of surgery, What would you do?

Perhaps I am stupid but I am going to answer the hardest question of all. (Well, the choice between who lives or dies when it comes to your kids is actually the hardest but i don't want to go there right now. It might break my heart.)

I starred the question I am going to answer.

If I found myself single again, obviously, and I noticed that a certain person in my life could be "the one" for me and it could be easy, and I was having a very rough job of making a a go out of "dating" I would probably go for it. I would take the opportunity I had been given and try and make a relationship out of it.

No, I would not forget that my best friend used to be married to him. It would be hard. I might lose a friend. But if she is truly my best friend, maybe she would understand me?

Really? I am really answering this hypothetical question? Why must I get so involved in the shows that I watch? Jeez.

I have actually never been in the situation before. Actually life stinks for both of the friends actually. Life is NOT fair. Life is hard. Sometimes we just have to give it all we got and hope we make out okay.

But seriously, what would you do in any of these situations? I don't think there is a clear cut answer for any of them. Any decision you make is gonna be hard.

But it does make for a good show to watch on TV.

Let's hope it just stays on the TV for now. I NEVER want to have to choose which one of my children is going to live. That would just break my heart.

And those are my Friday Thoughts. Thanks for listening.

Bonus points if you can name the shows I got these questions off of?
Anybody? :D

Wednesday, February 3, 2010

Tell the truth Thursday :)

I decided to hook up with the infamous Redhead Riter and join her meme for Thursday--Tell the truth Thursday.

The question this week is:
If you could have free, unlimited service for five years from an extremely good cook, chauffeur, housekeeper, masseuse, or personal secretary, which would you choose?

Ahh. I would choose very wisely. I am hoping I can get a sweet deal of a housekeeper/masseuse. Ya know maybe there is someone out there that cleans house really well and gives massages after HE does my laundry.

On second thought, HE probably would end up being a SHE. 'Cause we all know men can't clean as well as women. So, I'll take the housekeeper--female and all.

I'll find myself a masseuse. Maybe on some fantastic cruise ship and some big and muscular man will rub me down with oil and massage my sore back.

Ahh. Nice.

I think I will go there right now.
Thank you beautiful maid. You have given me more time to write, get massages (hopefully), spend time with my children, and much much more!

You can reach me on this cruise ship if you need me.


Want to join? Hop on over to The Redhead Riter and linky up!

Tuesday, February 2, 2010

Wordless Wednesday! (Er...Uh..Almost wordless anyway)

Ahh! My favorite day. It's time for the wordless OR almost wordless post.
Here ya go folks!
I decorated mostly all of it. My MIL tied the bow, cause I am bow retarded. She also made the bottom 2 layers. But the top layer is all mine. Cool huh? Fondant is so awesome to work with huh? (Fondant we used was store bought. I've been told never make fondant, its too hard to get it right. ;)

Click on the pic if you want to make it bigger. :)

You hit it on the head with this one!

Thanks to Unknown Mami I have a post for today. I wasn't EVER going to write about this but it is A BIG part about what I am going through lately. states the definition of worry---a worried condition or feeling; uneasiness or anxiety.

I guess you could say I am worried about quite a number of things in my life right now.

1. Employment. My hubby has been searching and searching for a job since September of last year. He is a HVAC technician. He originally got into HVAC (heating, ventilation and air conditioning) because they make good money. It turns out that HVAC jobs are highly seasonal. When the work is not there, you don't have a job anymore.

Insert my worries here. Will my husband find employment? Is he burnt out from looking? How can I show more support to him? Will I be able to save enough money to attend my one writer's conference this year?

2. My body. I am kicking myself into high gear for the next month and I am working out on my treadmill for 30 minutes a day. I have to. I want to get into shape before my birthday.
(The worry is I won't get into shape and the potato chips and sweets will win. So far so good this week--but it's only Tuesday.)

3. MY children. Am I teaching my kids right? I'm not perfect, nobody is, but I do have my share of temper tantrums like the rest of them. (Not the kicking on the floor type) I just want to have some reassurance that I am okay. I spend time with them. I tell them I love them. I feed and clothe them. That's all they really need anyway, right?

I guess those are my worries for right now.
So Mami, you are NOT alone. I worry too. I actually have been known to worry myself late at night wondering about things I don't have control over. ACK!


Here's how I cope with worry.

I turn my worry over to the Lord. I promise I won't make this post too much of a preachy post. But it's true. I have a relationship with the Lord. He relieves me of my burdens so that I may rest from my worry.

I'm sure you have heard of the poem "Footprints" right?
It's so true. When we think we can't go on any further, he carries us through our trials. I'll leave you with the poem.

Footprints in the Sand

One night I dreamed I was walking along the beach with the Lord.
Many scenes from my life flashed across the sky.
In each scene I noticed footprints in the sand.
Sometimes there were two sets of footprints,
other times there were one set of footprints.

This bothered me because I noticed
that during the low periods of my life,
when I was suffering from
anguish, sorrow or defeat,
I could see only one set of footprints.

So I said to the Lord,
"You promised me Lord,
that if I followed you,
you would walk with me always.
But I have noticed that during
the most trying periods of my life
there have only been one
set of footprints in the sand.
Why, when I needed you most,
you have not been there for me?"

The Lord replied,
"The times when you have
seen only one set of footprints in the sand,
is when I carried you."
Mary Stevenson

Copyright © 1984 Mary Stevenson, from original 1936 text, All rights reserved

Please go HERE to hear refreshing ocean sounds. It is beautiful.

I'll hopefully be back to my funny self again soon.
Thanks for reading!
Related Posts with Thumbnails