Wednesday, November 30, 2011

it's almost Christmas, what do you know?

Hey hey hey This POST is NOT a countdown to Christmas. Heck, I don't even have my tree up yet. And most of my shopping is not even done. But I'm still in a giving mood. Seriously. Cuz I live in the present....I present myself with things daily....(a running car, 59 cent tacos, the ability to go to work...) get it? I present myself...yeah right. *giggling* I'm a lame joker.

 But seriously, peeps how have you been? I worked last weekend and of course when I started out the weekend I was getting the sniffles. And when I ended up on Monday, the day I did NOT come home and sleep, my body rebelled, and I was in bed all day the next day. I was planning on mingling this week and everything. *sigh* Maybe I will record a video. Cuz, it's not too late....

I think I will throw in a little Air Supply right about now....:) You can thank me later.

Well, I am so lost without you all. I love blogging. And when I don't blog I feel so lost. And then my To-do list bites me in the butt and all I wanna do is sleep. I really need to do better. I'm trying y'all. Really I am. Don't write me on the naughty list yet.

Or put me on your naughty list. Whatever your pleasure is. But just know I'm mostly good and have good intentions for my blog, really I do. :)

So Christmas is around the corner. I'm excited for December to be over with. Honestly. I'm ready for a NEW year to begin. 2012 is gonna be my YEAR to make some good changes all the way around. Perhaps I will actually purchase my own domain...oneclutteredbrain DOT com. Perhaps I will make some money off my blog. Perhaps I will blog a bit more.

Renew some friendships online.

These are all worthy goals. Just stick around here kid. You'll laugh. I promise you. I mess up a lot. And I laugh at myself a lot too.

You folks are super AWESOME for keeping on coming back.
Love you!

Tuesday, November 22, 2011

The Obligatory Thanksgiving post.

 This time of year when we are often running from one store to the next trying to get the latest deal for our little ones, I tend to reflect upon what I am thankful for. Instead of wishing I had a better phone or a bigger computer I am grateful for what I do have every single day of my life. Because it could be a lot worse. It just could.
  This year I am grateful for the simple things in life. I am thankful for running water and a toilet. I am thankful for the health of my children. I am thankful for God in my life. I am thankful that I still say "Merry Christmas" and not Happy Holidays. (I mean, C'mon Christ IS the reason for the season, not Santa Claus.) Sigh.
  I am thankful for, and of course my blog. And of course ALL of you. (Even when I took a short hiatus from blogging I still got comments. Of which I thank you.) I need to get out and comment on blogs...I'm sorry for being slow to getting around to EVERYONE...but when you are a mother AND a wife, AND a full time working person on the doesn't leave much room for anything else.
  I am also thankful for eye candy. (Ahem, Taylor Lautner. AKA Jacob Black in the Breaking Dawn.) Yes I am probably old enough to be his mother...but oh well. Those abs are to die for! Mmm...yummy.
  I am thankful I have food in my cupboards and milk in my fridge. I am thankful for good friends near and far that know how to listen. I am thankful for a hard working spouse that is willing to brave awfully cold temperatures to bring home a paycheck. I am thankful for the ability to go back to school. Yes, folks I will be a registered nurse someday. I WILL! You can count on that! :)

   So as this Christmas season approaches let us focus on what really matters, our health, our faith in God and a warm roof overhead. Friends, family and laughter don't hurt either. :) Have a very merry Thanksgiving my fellow blogger peeps, and a splendid Christ centered Christmas...:)

MUAH! Love you my friends!
(Even if you don't believe in Christ, just drop everything and serve others. It always makes you feel better when you do. And that's the spirit of giving.)

Wednesday, November 16, 2011

Yoo hoo! I'm blogging at my other place now.

Hey YOU!
Do you remember me?
Did I scare you? I still love to blog but I am getting tired of the layout over here. I'm gonna blog over at my "other" blog Pondering of a Crazy Mama. Come and check me out!

I posted my thankful list over there. And I actually think I might do some more vlogging over there. I'm back. My writer slump is gone....And I will back around commenting on all your blogs. Cuz I'm like that. Needy and all and desperate for comments. Tweet me out!

Please! I feel like I have been gone for so long nobody remembers me. lol.
Do YOU remember me?

My twitter handle is @clutteredbrain.

Hey since I have multiple personalities (lol) and I tend to change my mind a lot...I still might continue to blog here too. Cuz I'm ALL over the place. Did you know I have a blogfrog account too? Ya, I haven't logged onto blogfrog in like FOREVER....le sigh.

But I'm back!

P.S. I just joined Pinterest. Please! I need help. Can't figure out where to browse through pins and pin them on my page. I need a tutorial or something. Honestly, I really am not that much of a tech dummy, just when it comes to Pinterest I guess...HELP me you Pinterest EXPERTS.....

Tuesday, November 1, 2011

Happy November and one day past Halloween!!

Hey peeps! Whats up? It's been a week, maybe? since my last posting. Isn't this month Nanowrimo this month? I don't think I can participate this year BUT I might be able to pull off Nano blog MO...(posting EVERY day in November)

We'll see how I do. Cuz I'm sure you guys miss me. I read it in the comments. NOT the spam comments I "I need a comfortable pair of jeans." Ya, I really got that comment. What is my blog now? A store that sells clothes?

Le sigh.

I sigh with a french accent now...haha. Anyways yesterday was Halloween. And even though I worked ALL night Sunday night, slept for a bit during the day, I still celebrated AND dressed up for Halloween. Look.
I'm not sure what I dressed up as. I think I was going for the Zombie look. I definitely felt like a zombie. Tired as ALL get out....Cuz I worked the night before. But I took my wee ones out to "Trick or Treat". People stopped passing candy at around 8. Those Halloween bah humbugs....

From left to right (in the picture) Pirate girl, the witch from Snow White AND a kitty cat.....

I'm headed to the store today for some discount Halloween candy. They better mark some of their candy down since it IS November now....:)

Not much on my mind today except for sleep and catch up on TV from Sunday night...Grimm, Once upon a Time, The Good Wife....

What's NEW in your neck of the woods? Did you dress up for Halloween? :D
Related Posts with Thumbnails