Thursday, December 31, 2009

Happy NEW Year! Woot! Woot! It is 2010!

Since it is New Year's Eve, I find it proper to wish all my friends a HAPPY New YEAR!
I hope 2010 brings you health,joy and happiness. It's not easy to find all of that in one year's time. But I do believe I have found it. (I hope my health continues to be better--cause in 2010 I am going to start back on the ole treadmill again.) December is a terrible time for me to exercise. All the shopping and wrapping and baking--UGH! I am tired just thinking about it.
(I really do love Christmas though. I am SICK of the tree though. So it comes down today. Hurray!)

Any-hoo, I hope all of you got the chance to read my FIRST movie review--"Cloudy with a chance of Meatballs". Because sometime in January I hope to be giving this movie away to one lucky reader! CLICK HERE TO READ THE REVIEW!

One of my New Year's resolutions is to be an all-around better person. I also don't want to get caught up in the melodramas of life that so often seem to come upon us. I will face this new year with my chin up. Life is good my friends! I am very blessed everyday to experience this life.

To be a better person I will:
--continue to write EVERY day. (How will I ever write a novel if I don't write...hmmm?)
--Exercise. (Must keep my physical body strong and HEALTHY.
--Laugh Often.

That about sums it up. I have more goals but I am certainly not going to post them all. I like the new year. But more importantly, I like the start of EVERY month. That way I can reevaluate my goals and find out if I really am achieving them. None of this annual goal renewal. I keep myself in check monthly.

HAPPY NEW YEAR my friends!
Be safe!

Tuesday, December 29, 2009

Cloudy with a chance of Meatballs--A review:)

My favorite part in the movie is when Flint makes ice-cream fall out of the sky in scoops. The children build snowmen, and then proceed to eat him. It is hilarious!

Hello? is anybody still out there in Blogland?
I am just dusting off my blog here--I have not been on much, I have been enjoying the time with my beautiful family. Yesterday, my family and I watched a fabulous movie--You might have heard it, "Cloudy with a chance of Meatballs." I bought the book for my 7 year old six months ago. Then Sony Home entertainment came up with a fantastic idea for a movie--(Or at least they helped get the movie on.)

If any of you are out here, you might want to check out the trailer. Some of you may have watched it in the movie theatre. I didn't get the chance to see it there. Last week, somebody contacted me about doing a review and a possible giveaway (the movie for one of my readers....YES! You heard me right.) I said, "Yes!! Please sign me up." Sony Home Entertainment sent me the movie and I watched it last night with the Fam. It is awesome.

You know how sometimes you read a good book and then the movie comes out, you watch the movie and you find yourself saying, "The book was better." Not true with this movie. "Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs" is very creative. My 2 year old even sat through the WHOLE thing. (And if it can hold the attention of my 2 year old and me it has to be good right?)

Don't take my word for it. Watch the trailer. I'll be back next week after Sony Home Entertainment comes back from their vacation. (Then I will know what to offer you guys.)

Enjoy this break with your families. If you are sick, I hope you get better soon. If you are healthy, I hope you are enjoying the time you have with your families. I really think this movie should be in your house. It is great. Trust me. :)

P.S. I promise I will back in 2010 with NEW and EXCITING posts for all of you! And perhaps a giveaway...Stay tuned for now...OK? ;)

Tuesday, December 22, 2009

Wishing all of you a Blessed and a Merry Christmas!

I am going to be spending the rest of this week with my family. My next post probably won't be until next year--when the kiddos go back to school. Whatever you celebrate, I wish you a most happy holiday season with your families. Thanks for continuing to read my blog! I appreciate all of you that comment and read my blog!

P.S. When I come back I will have an exciting giveaway. You won't want to miss it. (*Hint* It might contain a copy of the movie "Cloudy with a chance of Meatballs."

Merry Christmas and have a safe and a HAPPY NEW YEAR! 2010! See you all next year with more BLOG fodder...:)

Sunday, December 20, 2009

Just another random Monday Mingle from me..:)for December 21st!

I just wanted to let you guys know what I have been up too besides my usual blogging and commenting. I have been baking...Mmm!
Jennifer over at is still putting up a linky if you are so inclined to let her know what YOU have been up to. I realize I might be the only one but maybe I will be a trendsetter this week--and because of me you all will sign up.:) It's worth a try right?
Take a look at all the delectable goodies I have been making. (It's Sunday night when I made the video, because Monday we are going on some last minute shopping trips.):) We also make some more goodies to give away...:) Don't YOU wish that you were my neighbor now?

Friday, December 18, 2009

Christmas--Pssst! It's almost here!

This year I have been doing things a wee bit differently. I have been Christmas shopping since November. This is HARDLY like me. I am usually a last minute shopper. As in this weekend I would get all the kids loot at the store--the toys and stuff they are getting from you-know-who...the guy in the red suit. Not this year. I have been shopping a little here and a little there, and yesterday, Believe it or not, I am DONE! I got the children almost everything they wanted, and surprised them a bit too. (I even have stocking stuffers. And loot for the hubby too. YEAH!
The LAST week of Christmas is approaching! I don't have to worry about presents or gifts. I think I should do this EVERY year. I love this feeling. Also I have been reading Christmas stories to the kids about service this year each night before Christmas. That has also gotten us in the Christmassy mode quite a bit. I think I might be baking today. Raspberry Thumbprint cookies, Fudge, White chocolate Coconut Walnut cookies, (NEW this year but sounded good) And anything else I care to bake this next week. I usually give away my goodies, or MOST of them so I don't eat them all. :)

I hope this season brings you much joy and happiness this year. All I want for Christmas this year really, is for my kids to have a GREAT Christmas. :) I'll leave with a picture of the Gingerbread house we made a couple of days ago and my second daughter, she got her picture taken with Santa at school. The oldest didn't want her picture taken. She was too KEWL for Santa pictures. Being in the 5th grade and all is KEWL.."Ya know, Mom?"

(The kids were actually interested in eating the candy that goes on the house this year--Hence there isn't more candy on the house.)

Wednesday, December 16, 2009

Wordless Wednesday-Christmas Edition:)

Just a few of the many pictures I took of the kids for Christmas pictures this year...:)

P.S. A little sidenote, I am still here. Yesterday I spent the day cleaning my kitchen preparing it for the baking extravaganza I will be doing today. I will be decorating a gingerbread house with my girls and decorating sugar cookies with frosting. I will be around, just lurking in the shadows on your blogs...I hope you are enjoying the season!!!!:)

Sunday, December 13, 2009

Monday Mingle DEC 14 ,2009

EIGHTY MPH MOM is hosting the LAST Monday mingle of the year 2009. Due to Christmas and families, so here is your LAST chance to sign up! YAHOO! So here is my LAST 2009 Monday mingle--(Can't say this will be my last vlog for may or may not be...I LOVE to vlog...)

The questions I had to answer are:
1. What are three things that are on top of my WISH list this year?
2. Do I have any special plans for the holidays? Going out of town?
3. What is my favorite holiday cookie?

Here it goes people!

Friday, December 11, 2009

Positive Meme Friday!! YAHOOO! (I thought it would never get here.)

It's Friday. So I thought I would participate in being positive this week. Totally Toni started this POSITIVE meme Friday when she was sick and tired of all the negative she was hearing in bloggy land and elsewhere. I for one, enjoy being positive so that's what I am going to do.
Watch my entertaining vlog on what some of the more POSITIVE things in my life are right now.

Thursday, December 10, 2009

Just a funny little Christmas song...:)

You all have probably heard this little tune before. I heard it for the first time last year. My hubby played it for me. And now it is one of my favorite Christmas songs. I like the other Christmas songs too. This one just says it all.
Listen and enjoy!

And as always, Thanks for stopping by! :)

Wednesday, December 9, 2009

Wordless Wednesday--Triple Play....:)

Some things you should just never do. Like invite a snowman in your tub.:)

What some older people might wish for while on Santa's lap. (Psst. People. Santa is NOT a doctor, just a Big jolly elf that likes to give gifts on Christmas...)

There comes a time when a mother has taken too many pictures of her kids in Christmas stuff...

Thank you for all your Christmas wishes in my SITMAS post yesterday..I appreciate it. If you would like to see the post again, check my archives on the right column of the page. :)

Tuesday, December 8, 2009

Merry SITSmas POST to all the SITSA'S and new followers and anybody that drops in...;)

First of all, I'd like to say if you are not familar with the SITS girls--You must live under a rock...Well, just in case your living space doesn't get that much air, I will leave you a link to SITS.CLICK HERE FOR THE THE SECRET IS IN THE SAUCE(SITS).

Hope you are comfy. Here's some hot chocolate in case it is cold where you are.

Here are some of my resolutions and wishes for 2010.

1- Continue to write and edit my Nanowrimo novel. Work on the rest of my stories too.

2- Be a inspiration in the Blog world as well as the real world. Dwell on the positive things in this life and NOT the negative so much.;)

3. Perhaps some more followers? I promise to entertain and make you laugh...;)i probably will even return the follow--providing your blog isn't a real drab...;)But I bet if you are here visiting mine than you probably are fantastic!!!

4. Lose weight. I actually think I have lost weight this season. But I don't really have a working scale so...Phooey on actually getting on the scale...Let's just say I lost the weight.:)

5. Develop better relationships with my fellow blogger buddies as it is now. I think I might calm down on the follows and cultivate some goodness with my peeps right now. YOU ALL ROCK!!! I mean it, I really do.

6. Lastly, I will continue to vlog. I love getting in front of the camera and talking at all of you. It gives you guys a voice to go with my words and it breaks it up for me some because then I don't have to type up a post. (Yeah, I can be lazy like that.)

And now for your entertainment may I present some of Santa's reindeer and elves..

I hope EVERYONE has a MERRY Christmas and a HAPPY NEW YEar!
May all your New year's goals that you make be worthwhile!
Cheers to my SITSA's! ;) (And my very merry followers...;)

Saturday, December 5, 2009

Monday mingle Dec 7, 2009

Here it is, my most favorite time of the week. Monday Mingle!

PSST. I missed a question. I HAVE NEVER had a speeding ticket. Doesn't mean i don't speed, I just have never got caught.;)
If U are interested in seeing Greg's vlog for Monday Mingle--He better do it...;) His address iswww.Telling

Merry Christmas from Cluttered Brain & her dancing Santa's

Cluttered Brain and her Dancing Santa's!!!! :)) Watch and Enjoy!

Friday, December 4, 2009

It's BOOK REVIEW time--"Missing" By Ronda Hinrichsen

Pssst. I read an AWESOME book in December and wanted to tell y'all about it. And since I am so dead dog tired tonight, Read this review and then tell me if you don't want to read this book now. It was FANTASTIC!

Now I'm off to get some Zzz's.

Maybe I'll tweet at you later. If you are good. ;)

I had the opportunity to review a very intriguing book the other day.(Back in December--the BUSY month) Here is what the back cover says:

A BYU-Idaho choir tour in British Columbia turns out to be anything but ordinary when soloist Stacie Cox spots a kidnapped child from Rexburg during a performance. Before Stacie can alert the authorities, the little girl disappears. Stacie vows to find and rescue her, a choice that forces her to deal with her guilt-ridden past and another little girl that haunts her dreams. When the handsome Matt Brennan helps Stacie in her search, she tries to resist the attraction she feels for him. Yet as he gains her friendship and trust, her resolve to never fall in love begins to crumble. And after a series of harrowing events, Stacie must decide if she is willing to sacrifice her life--and a possible future with Matt--to save a stranger.

Wow. I was captivated from the first time I picked up the book to the last page! Ronda knows how to keep her reader's attention. There was romance in the book which always wins my heart over. But that wasn't the main focus of the story. The main character Stacy spots a girl she recognizes at one of her vocal performances. The girl, Becka, was kidnapped. At first, the police do not believe her story. (That's because someone is feeding the police lies....

Who is feeding the police lies?
Does Becka ever get found?
Does Stacey ever open up to Matt?
All these answers and more are found in the book Missing. Buy it. It is a very well-written book.

Thursday, December 3, 2009

Open Letter to Santa

I am joining in for Mama Kat's Writer's Prompts today. I decided to choose the prompt--->Open Letter to Santa.

**Clearing voice**

Dear Santa,
First of all, the kids have mostly been good this year. You can go ahead and send then the stuff they need. Just make sure whatever you send doesn't bring more quarreling in the house. (They just LOVE underwear and socks...)

This year, I would like a full year of maid's service. There are so many other things I would like to be doing besides slaving away at the dishes, or mopping my floor. So maid service would make me a happy camper. ( I need more time on the computer so I can connect with all my Tweeps and Blogger buddies.) :D

My husband would probably like another video game to play or figure out how to re- write it. But if you can get him to help me around the house more I sure would appreciate that.

The cats also have been good this year. They are the sweetest cats anybody could ever ask for. Do you think you could get them a litter box that empties itself because I am getting tired of scooping their poo every week?

The two year old in the house LOVES Mickey Mouse. Maybe give her some Minnie Mouse underwear **Hint, Hint** and maybe she'll get a clue and potty-train herself. (Hey, it's worth a try right?)

Could you also do me one more favor? I have a blog Santa. There are a lot of people who read my blog. Could ya just make sure they have a good Christmas this year too? Maybe you could leave a little comment love on their blogs. They LOVE that. :)

Psst. One more thing Santa. Do you thing maybe you could get Ellen Degeneres to call me at home during one of her LIVE shows? I just love her and I would freak out if she called. In a good freak-out way. So Pullleeeese, will ya call her and let her know I exist? I'll even accept a tweet, anything from Ellen. :)

Also, Do you think ya might be able to pull some strings over at the SITS website and maybe have them feature me on my birthday? It's in March in case you forgot.

I think I am done now. I hope you and Mrs. Claus have a wonderful Christmas.

P.S. Do you think you could make sure the reindeer don't leave a crap in my living room. Last year, I think Rudolph left a present under the tree for me to clean up.

Sincerely, Your most favorite girl and Blogger,
Cluttered Brain :)

How's that for a letter to Santa?:)

Wednesday, December 2, 2009

Wordless Wednesday...(This one is good you guys.)

Come on, Who wouldn't want a piece of that?
I wonder how long it will take Matthew McConaughey to call me back?

Try JibJab Sendables® eCards today!

I had to sneak this picture in as well with my boys...:)

Monday, November 30, 2009

Supersticky NOTES are BACK!!!! YEAH!

Please excuse the mess around here. I just finished a novel or something like that.
I'll clean up later. Take a look where my mind has taken me now---

P.S. And i still don't get how to make that collage.....***Anger fuming***
I'll just focus on breathing while U read my snarky sticky notes...
Don't ya just LOVE the word snarky? I do.:)))

Psst. Hey Blogger People, Abby is my main character in my novel. Just wanted to clarify. Yeah, I didn't believe it either, but she totally helped me finish my novel. She is DA BOMB!!

I am a Nano winner!


50,065 words! I did it, folks.

I'm really not sure what else to do. Uploading the manuscript got a little tricky. But I have 50,000 words. Give or take 65 words or so.
Now if you will excuse me, I have to clean my kitchen.
I will blog more about this later.
But first a little song I found on You Tube. The Nanowrimo song. Quite clever actually. (I got stuck in the 30,000's for a while too.)

If I can write a novel, anybody can write a novel.
Now I am off to edit this puppy.
What a chore. I like the way I ended it though....Maybe someday I will be in print. I am halfway there already. :)

Sunday, November 29, 2009

Monday Mingle 9-30

Yeah! It's time for Monday Mingle again! I am trying to get 50 K words in my tomorrow. And I think I will do it too. Almost at 45 K. Thanksgiving was a BUST to write over. I am a social butterfly at heart and I talked too much. Geez.
Anyway, without further ado, and under five minutes...YEAH! Here is my version of Monday Mingle. Placed on my blog on Sunday night because I am just so cool...that's all.

Now back to the writing! :)) Celebration post to follow!

Saturday, November 28, 2009

Sorry, can't Blog right now--I am trying to make Nano deadline!

It seems to me all I have to do to gain followers is NOT post! I have gained 2 followers in the past two days. Wow. I must be good. I might just make Nano yet. I might be burning the midnight oil and I might look like this before I am done...

**Thanks to Google Images for the above image.**

I'll be back before too long. Hopefully I will have 50 K too. Then we will have cause to celebrate. That and Christmas is well on it way. I had a wonderful fabulous Thanksgiving holiday AND I did NOT go shopping on Black Friday. (Yes, I was smart. I slept in my bed instead.) Back to writing AGAIN I say.

Thank YOU people you just followed me. I promise, I will have some really good posts in the future. (Just wait until AFTER Nano, Ok?)

Wednesday, November 25, 2009


Just a little Charlie Brown and Snoopy for your Thanksgiving!
It is under 5 minutes.
I am thankful for great cartoons for Charlie Brown. :))
I love the attack of the chair that Snoopy has.
Hope everyone has a blessed day with those around you. Eat lots of turkey and pie!
Exercise starts NEXT week! ;)
I am also thankful my feast does NOT include popcorn,toast and M&M's. :)

**Thanks to You-tube for the video!**

Tuesday, November 24, 2009

Okay, Twitter Fans or NOT so Twitter fans...

(Thank you to Google images for the cartoon. I heart Google, don't YOU?

Okay. I'm here to give you the 411 on why Twitter is so cool and WHY you have to jump in the Twitter pool.

(First if I go on a tangent at any time during this post it is because my head is swimming with at least 50 different blog post ideas. ACK! I just cannot keep up with my head.)

I'll try and stay on task just for you though.

TOP 10 reasons you should join Twitter:

(I'm gonna list this like Dave Letterman's TOP ten countdown, OKAY? Just 'cause I'm cool like that. You can thank me later. *Hint in the comment section*)

10- It is an exercise in wit. Short funny sentences that will amuse you for sure.

9- There are celebrities that do Twitter. (Case in point, Hank Azaria tweeted at me the other day. And the @TheEllenShow just started following me! I'm waiting for a tweet any day now. She has like OVER 3 million followers.)

8- I use twitter. Wouldn't you just LOVE to tweet at your good bloggy buddy--Aquamarine76?

7- Supah Twitters. And if she does it, EVERYONE should do it.

6- IT's exciting.:)

5- It gains followers WAY faster than a blog does.

4- You can link your NEW blog posts via Twitter.

3- You can post HAWT pictures of Taylor Lautner on Twitter. (Sorry people, it's just a crush I have. I'll get over it soon, I hope.) :)

2- Just for the sheer sake of saying to people, "Yeah,of course I twitter, AND I get it"

1-The number one reason to twitter is, It's like sticky notes all over again. You have to be short,precise, witty and to the point with twitter. If it too long. you can't post it. :))

That's it. That's what I got to tell you about Twitter. If I had a cool cell phone, like a Blackberry or an I-phone I'd tell you, you could update your twitter from there. Well you still can, it's just that I don't. 'Cause I don't have a fancy high tech phone.

I was going to say something else but I forgot what is was. DARN! I hate it when that happens.

P.S. If you download Tweetdeck to your computer it is AWESOMER. Yes, that's a word. In my book it is. I think that is what I was going to tell you. AND you can update your Facebook account--from Twitter. Tweetdeck is what I have.

And get this. Come a little closer. I have a secret.

Yeah. Okay. **Whispering** I have more Twitter followers than Blog followers. Isn't that crazy? You people need to ALL follow me on my blog. We'd have fun.

Okay, Tirade done. Hope you enjoyed it.

Don't forget to keep Anissa in your prayers. She suffered a massive stroke last week. She was a blogger. AND a Twitter person too. Her hubby updates her blog now. :))

Have a Happy Thanksgiving!! I may or may not blog tomorrow. I need to get baking. I'm doing the potatoes and rolls for Thanksgiving. YUM!

Come get your sticky note addiction groove on...


I am so grateful for Sticky notes. 'Cause if I had to write an actual post today it wouldn't go over well. I'm tired.
Thank YOU for all the support you gave me on yesterday's Monday Mingle Fun wasn't it? I laughed so hard, I cried.
Here are this week's version of my sticky notes.

Hoped you enjoyed reading them as much as I like making them. :)
I also hope EVERYONE has a WONDERFUL THANKSGIVING and remember to make it a safe one. And if you happened to be Canadian, have some pumpkin pie. I mean, we all could go for a slice of pumpkin pie right now right? :)
Related Posts with Thumbnails