Friday, March 11, 2011

Welcome back!! I think...I'm not sure.

My truck may or may not have looked like this...*sigh*
Image obtained thru Google of course.
I am just video camera happy lately...Not picture taking happy...
Well I did it. I moved from Dinkytown USA to Bigger City UT, USA...
I love it. I LOVE the opportunity we have been given to start over...possibly go back to college (for hubby) and maybe I will take some phlebotomy classes a little later. I'm just glad I don't live in Mesquite anymore. I needed this change.

I hate the UNpacking. But on the flip side I love throwing my junk away...NEVER again will I let myself accumulate such crap.

While packing I did accumulate some video footage for you. Because well..if you can't take a break every once in a while and just dance....Man life can be oh so boring.

Here's me taking a break from all the box PACKING in Mesquite.




Here's another gem of my youngest in the U-haul truck...



And here's another in the new house:(kids bedroom) (Nothing is really moved in yet at this point..we just got there.) We have lots more NOW...however.



And now we are getting settled...might try out the Internet providers in April. Waiting on some more money first. In the meanttime, I have WI-FI...my MIL's house and anywhere that will let me sit and soak up a few minutes of Internet time...
Gotta have my fix right? (LOL.)

And never fear I WILL mingle this week. Hopefully...:)

6 comments:

Patty Ann said...

Hope you love your new space and hope all goes well. I totally envy you right now. I would love the move to Utah.

singedwingangel said...

cleaning my bathroom was enough for me. don't even wanna move. I hope you are on more often now..

Ailinh Harris said...

Yay for the good move, but booo for the unpacking! I'll be doing what you're doing in a matter of weeks. And girl, LOVED your jam-out session. Made me laugh out loud.

Joanne said...

I'm glad you guys made it there in one piece!

From Tracie said...

Is it possible that unpakcing is worse than packing?

I know that is just the kind of encouragement that you are looking for. Sorry.

Love seeing you around the blog! and facebook!!

Cheeseboy said...

Bigger city? Okay. I guess comparatively speaking.

Congrats on the move. Hope it is a good one for you.

Related Posts with Thumbnails